Privacy policy

This statement provides information about how our office handles personal data of, among others, clients, heirs in estates and/or other involved parties that are processed in the context of the work and services.

Our services

Our office only requests your personal data for the following purposes:

  • carrying out assignments for advice or other services;
  • to comply with legal duties and obligations; and/or
  • for the purposes for which you have specifically given permission.

Your data will not be processed for other purposes without your permission. Personal data is only requested for the execution of an assignment.

Advice and other services

For the other processing of personal data by our office, we process personal data that are necessary for the services agreed with you, including sending documents and invoices for work. With your permission, we request the necessary information for this service. Which data this is depends on the agreed service. This personal data may include: your name and address details, your gender, your Citizen Service Number (BSN) and other details on your proof of identity, your date and place of birth, your marital status, the personal details of your family or relatives, as well as a copy of a valid ID. Sometimes there is also a legal obligation to identify you and to check your data. In order to be able to pay out an inheritance that is due to you, we ask you for the details of your bank account, such as name, IBAN, Bic and Swift.

Source of processed personal data

If our office processes your personal data that we have not obtained from you, this will always be done in the context of the assignment given to us. The source of that data can then be one of the following:

  • public registers, including the Land Registry;
  • broker or other adviser in connection with an agreement to which you are one of the parties; or
  • accountant or other advisor in connection with the performance of an engagement of which you are one of the parties;
  • another source.

Passing on your personal data

Our office will only pass on your personal data to others (third parties) if this is required by law and/or if this is necessary to be able to carry out the work.
Only after your permission will documents containing your details be provided to third parties such as your broker, your financial and/or mortgage adviser or your accountant.
Personal data is not passed on by our office outside the EU or to an international organization, unless it is strictly necessary and you have given permission for this.

Retention of your personal data

Your personal data will not be kept by our office for longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were collected: for the execution of agreements (also think of limitation periods). In addition, there may be a legitimate interest in keeping your data for longer.

Security of your personal data

The protection of your data is a top priority at our office and our office takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you believe that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us.

Your rights with regard to personal data processed by us

When your personal data is processed by our office, you can invoke the rights below on the basis of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can exercise these rights by sending a registered letter to the data protection officer described in this policy. Before we grant your request, we will first identify you by means of a valid proof of identity.

Right of access of the data subject
You can always request which personal data our office processes, for what purpose and for how long it is stored. There may be a legal basis that prevents us from complying with your request, we will assess this and inform you.

Right to rectification
If you believe that certain data has not been processed correctly, you have the right to request rectification of this data.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
If you want your personal data to be deleted, you can submit a request.

Right to limit processing
If you want to limit the processing of personal data by our office (pending rectification of your personal data requested by you, objected to processing or because you do not want data to be deleted even though the processing is unlawful), you can submit a request for this. .

Right to object
If we use your data for direct marketing, you can object to this processing.

Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about your personal data or your rights when processing your personal data, you can contact:
mr. PJA den Braven
Madame Curiestraat 24b
2171 TW Sassenheim

Possible restrictions on exercising your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

Our office makes every effort to comply with your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. However, it is possible that these rights conflict with other legal provisions. If for that reason Partiar BV is unable to comply with one of the aforementioned requests, you will be notified in writing.

Complaints about the processing of your personal data by our office

If you have complaints about the processing of personal data by our office, we would like to hear this via complaints@partiar.nl† You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. For this you can visit the website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Partiar BV and our contact details:

Trade Register No: 28110189
VAT nr: NL816202187B01

Visiting address

Madame Curiestraat 24b, 2171 TW Sassenheim

PO Box

PO Box 100, 2215 ZJ Voorhout
+31 (0) 252 – 231 685
info@partiar.nl